CS&PF Swim Results 
     RETURN TO HOME PAGE 

 

                                                                                                                                                                  
         
          CS&PF SWIM RESULTS BY YEAR  (click on required year or list)                           
2000 -- 2001 -- 2002 -- 2003 -- 2004 -- 2005 -- 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010- 2011 - Awards -
		  English Channel records	

          The CS&PF was formed in 1999 as an  organisation for assisting and observing English 
          Channel Swimming. They are a registered Governing Body for our sport recognised by the 
          British and French Governments, the UK sporting bodies and sporting organisations World wise. 
          They record all successful English Channel swims that have been ratified by officially 
          recognised organisations and all Channel swims that the CS&PF have observed on and ratified.
                                       ______________________________________________________

   Channel Swimming Records as at November 2011These are taken from our 
          database containing the combined results of successful swims ratifed by the recognised 
          organisations, past and present, involved with English Channel swimming - 
          (CS&PF, CSA,  CSA Ltd, Butlins races). 
    TITLE          NAME        COUNRTY       RECORD          TIME   
  Queen of English Channel           Alison Streeter                   (UK)                    43 crossings 
  King of English Channel              Kevin Murphy                     (UK)                    34 crossings 
  Fastest person                            Petar Stoychev                  (Bulgaria)             2007                                    06:57.50    
  Fastest person F/E                      Richard Davey                   (UK)                    1988                                     08:05
  
  Fastest woman                            Yvetta Hlavacova               (Czech Rep)        2006                                    07:25 
   
  Fastest woman F/E                     Alison Streeter                   (UK)                   1989                                      08:48         
  Oldest man                                 Roger Allsopp                     (GB)Guernsey    2011   (70yrs 4months)       15:59   
  Oldest woman                             Sue Oldham                       (AUS)                 2010    (64yrs 257days)        17:11 
  
  Youngest person                        Thomas Gregory                 (UK)                  1988     (11yrs11mth)           11:54  
 
  Youngest girl                              Samantha Druce                 (UK)                   1983    (12yrs118days)        15:27 
  Longest time (solo)                    Jackie Cobell                      (UK)                    2010                                   28:44
  Longest time (2-way)                  Antonio Abertondo              (Argentina)         1961                                   43:10 
  Fastest 2-way                             Philip Rush                         (NZ)                    1987         E/F/E                  16:10 
  
  Fastest 2-way woman                 Susie Maroney                   (Australia)          1991                                    17:14 
  Fastest 2-way F/E/F                   Philip Rush                         (NZ)                    1987                                    20:26 
  Fastest 3-way E/F/E/F                Philip Rush                         (NZ)                    1987                                    28:21
    
  1st woman 3-way                       Alison Streeter                    (UK)                   1990                                    34:40 
  
  Fastest Breaststroke swim        Frederik Jaques                 (Belgium)            2005                                    13:31
  
  Fastest Butterfly swim               Julia Bradshaw                    (UK)                  2002                                    14:18
  
  Fastest Backstrke swim             Tina Neill                            (USA)                 2005                                    13:22
                                                            
RELAY RECORDS
  Fastest relay (1st leg 2-way)       US National Swim Team       (USA)                1990         E/F                    06:52 
  Fastest relay 2-way                     US National Swim Team       (USA)                1990                                  14:18 
  Fastest Ladies 2-way                  Altamar 66K                         (Mexico)            2007                                  18:59 
  Fastest relay 4-way                     Sport City Mexico                (Mexico)            2007      E/F/E/F/E              42:11 
  Fastest relay 2-way F/E/F            Sun Rice Australia               (Australia)         1993                                   20:40 
  Fastest relay 3-way E/F/E/F        Sport City                             (Mexico)            2007                                  30:07 
  Fastest relay 3-way F/E/F/E        Sun Rice Australia                (Australia)         1993                                  32:24 
  Fastest Junior relay                     Egyptian LDSF Juniors       (Egypt)              1999                                  07:43 
  Fastest Junior relay F/E             BLDSA Juniors                     (UK)                  1984                                   08:46 
 TOP OF PAGE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
SUCCESSFUL CS&PF SWIM RESULTS year 2000 
	CS&PF RELAYS England to France
Swim No   Date                              Name                                                             Country                    Hrs Mins secs
1          12th July 2000            English Channel 2000                                         Australia                            09  26 
2          22nd August               Somerset Six                                                      UK                                     10  10 
3           26th August               International 125th Year Relay Swim                  International                      12  37 
4          4th September            East Kent School of Lifesaving                          UK                                     17  00 
Special Category 
5 person Relay
1          10th September          Reza's Warriors                                                  International                      11  33

	TOP OF PAGE
_________________________________________________ 
SUCCESSFUL CS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2001 
 SOLO SWIMS England to  France
 	Swim No   Date                              Name                                                          Country            Hrs Mins secs
	1.         2nd July 2001         Pat Nash                                                                Ireland               18  04 
	2.         26th July                Alison Streeter       (her 40th)                                 England             14  24


	3.         27th July                Marcy Mc Donald (1st Leg of 2-way)                      USA                   09  53


 	5.         28th July                Nick Olmos-Lau                                                     Mexico               13   41 
	6.                                       Suzzette Osborn                                                    USA                    11  22 


	7.         29th July                Paul Bukelman                                                      Australia             11  08
 	8.                                       Alex Ramsden                                                        England             09  51
 	9.         30th July                Jonathan Hayward                                                Australia             13  33 
 	10.                                     Nick Adams                                                           England              12  05


	11.       11th August            Meryem Tangoren-Masood                                  Turkey                13  31 
	12.       14th August            Teresa Skilton                                                       England             10  54 
	13 .      15th August            Helen Barker                                                         Jersey               17  36
	
	14.                                     Vedika Bolliger                                                       Switzerland        16  29 
	15.       25th August            David Blanke                                                         USA                   11  32 
	16.                                     Kathleen Wilson                                                     USA                   13  10 
SOLO SWIMS -- France to England
4.          27th July               Marcella Mc Donald (1st Leg of 2-way)                    USA                   11  26
                                                          1st CS&PF France to England swim

SUCCESSFUL 2-WAY England/France/England

	1.          27th July               Marcella MacDonald (1st CS&PF 2-way )                USA                  21  19
                                            1st leg E/F 09:53 -- 2nd leg F/E 11:26 
                                                      
SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS England to  France
 	5           1st July 2001         X-Traversee de la Manche                                     France              10  49 
 	6.          3rd July                 Haileybury 2                                                          England            13  46 


 	7.          27th July               Team Extreme    (1st leg of 2-way)                       Australia            10  11


	9.          14th August           Mexican American Family                                    Mexico/USA        09  55


	11.        17th August           Otter Swimming Club 3                                         England             11  15 
 	12.        26th August           Arundel Breakfast Club                                        USA                    09  07 
 	13         28th August           Eltham Training & Swimming Club                       England              22  50 
 	14.        11 th September    RAF School of PT                                                 England             11  55 
 	15.        25th September     20 Squadron RAF Wittering                                  England             13  33 


SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS France to England


  8.           27th July               Team Extreme   (2nd leg 2-way)                                    Australia            10  48
                                             1st CS&PF - France to England relay

 10.          14th August           Mexican American Family  (2nd leg -way)                     Mexico/USA        08  53
                                             2nd CS&PF F / E relay                
SUCCESSFUL 2-WAY England/France/England
  1 .           27th July               Team Extreme                                                              Australia           20  59  
                                               1st leg E/F 10:11 -- 2nd leg F/E 10:48       
  2.           14th August           Mexican American Family                                             Mexico/USA      18  48
                                             1st leg E/F 09:55 -- 2nd leg F/E 08:53 
Special Swim Category 
 4 Person Relay  England to  France

 	1.        11th August            Michigan Masochists                                                  USA                  10  15

Top of Page
_______________________________________________________ 

CS&PF SUCCESSFUL SWIM RESULTS 2002

SOLO SWIMS England to France 
	Swim No   Date                                  Name                                                   Country                        Hrs Mins secs
	17.       6th July                         John Ceraolo                                                    USA                              12  57 
 	18.       17th July                       Stephen Hunt                                                   Australia                        12  12 
 	19.       18th July                       Eoin Gaffney                                                    Ireland                            17  47 
 	20.       18th July                       Peter Jurzynski                                                USA                               17  08 
 	21.       19th July                       Colm O'Neill                                                     Ireland                            11  42 
 	22.       27th July                       Peter Bardoel                                                  Australia                        12  25 
 	23.       27th July                       Voni Oerman                                                    USA                              10  59 
 	24.       28th July                       Anne Cleveland                                                USA                              12  32 
 	25.       28th July                       Paul Maguire                                                    Australia                       16  55 
 	26.       29th July                      James Bayles                                                   USA                               10  59 
 	27.       1st August                    Michael Maier                                                  USA                               12  54 
 	28.        4th August                   Laura Lopez-Bonilla                                        Spain                             15  39 
 	29.       16th August                  Mark Blewitt                                                    England                         16  20 
 	30.       17th August                  Elisabeth Attwood                                           England                         10  51 
 	31.       18th August                 Jean-Paul Madelénat                                        France                           14  46 
 	32.       19th August                 Pippa Harrold                                                   Jersey                           14  38 
 	33.        21st August                Vedika Bolliger                                                 Switzerland                    23  20 
	34.        23rd August               José Serra                                                         Guatemala                    10  46 
 	35.       1st September           Annette Holmgren                                              USA                               11  27 
	36.       1st September           Julie Peterson                                                    USA                               13  23 
 	37.       3rd September           Anna McClarnon                                                England                         24  08 
 	38.       3rd September           Jim Swift                                                            Ireland                           14  14 
 	39.       18th September         Tim Noble                                                          England                         20  11 
SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS England to France
	16.       20th July                      47 Regiment RA                                               England                        16  21 
 	17.       2nd August                  Czech Republic Friendship Relay                    Czech Republic             12  05 
 	18.       16th August                 RAF Ladies                                                      England                         10  27 
 	19        17th September           Eltham Training & Swimming Club                   England                        14  28 


Top of Page
_______________________________________________________ 
SUCCESSFUL SCS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2003 
CS&PF SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS England to France 
	Swim No   Date                          Name                                                             Country                        Hrs Mins secs
	40.       28th June                     Cliff Golding                                                      England                        14  37 
 	41.       5th July                         Alison Streeter   (41st swim)                            England                        12  58 
 	42.       6th July                         Marcella MacDonald                                         USA                              11  27 
 	43.       6th July                         Somer McMaster                                             Australia                        11  38 
 	44.       7th July                         Albert Bardoel                                                  Australia                       14  45 
 	45.       7th july                          Jonathan Hayward                                           Australia                       14  08 
 	46.       21st July                       Morris Finkelstein                                            USA                               15  21 
 	47.       26th July                       Vedika Bolliger -- CS&PF award (b)                 Switzerland                    22  27 
 	48.       26th July                       Nicholas Sidelnik                                             USA                               09  53 
 	49.       3rd August                    Malik Mydin                                                     Malaysia                        17  37 
 	50.       4th August                    Nicholas Gay                                                   England                         15  51 
 	51.       4th August                    Gordon Simpson                                             England                         15  51 
 	52.       7th August                    Philip Scarborough                                         USA                               12  08 
 	53.       7th August                    Ivan Alvarado                                                  Mexico                           09  30 
 	54.       8th August                   Duke Dahlin                                                     USA                                14  37 
 	55.       8th August                   Richard Flambard                                            Jersey /Channel Isles     11  33 
 	56.       8th August                   Sybil Fisher                                                      USA                               13  52 
 	57.       9th August                   Laura Hansen                                                   USA                               09  48 
 	58.       9th August                   Sammy Maletroit  -- CS&PF award (f).             Jersey /Channel Isles     12  12 
 	59.       9th August                   Peter Jurzynski                                                 USA                              14  57 
 	60.       10th August                 Julius Georgiou                                                Cyprus                          10  24 
 	61.       10th August                 Alex Barnett                                                      England                        11  14 
 	62.        20th August                Dennis Dressel                                                  USA                              12  08 
 	63.        20th August                Elizabeth Fry  -- CS&PF award (a).                    USA                              09  05 
 	64.       23rd August                 Percival Milan  --                                               Brazil                            10  45 
 	65.       23rd August                 Jorge Rikarday  -- CS&PF award (c)                 Mexico                          20  24 
 	66.       23rd August                 Eric Blakeley  -- CS&PF award  (c).                  Jersey / Channel Isles   20  30 
 	67.       26th August                  Mark Crowther -- CS&PF (d).                          Australia                        17  22 
	68        2nd September           Matthew Johnson                                              USA                              13  25 
 	69.       3rd September            Rebecca Jackman                                             USA                              11  56 
 	70.       4th September            Julius Georgiou                                                Cyprus                          14  28 
 	71.       20th September          Alison Streeter   (42nd swim )                          England                         13  44 
CS&PF SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS England / France 
  	20.       20th July                 Force 6 America  (1st leg of 2-way)                 USA                               10  26


	22.       20th July                     Michigan Masochists (1st leg 2-way)             International                    10  52


	24.       2nd August                  Chelly's Jellies                                               International                   13  43 
 	25.       6th August                   Brize Norton RAF Relay                                 England                          10  08 
 	26.       20th August                 Stroud Masters                                              England                          11  55 
 	27.       3rd September            CSFB Seahorses                                            England                          11  54 
 	28.       3rd September            CSFB Sealions                                                England                         12  45 
 	29.       4th September            Eltham Training & SC (1)                                England                         25  59 
 	30.       16th September          Eltham Training & SC (2)                                England                         14  46 
 	31.       18th September          Newcastle University Medics                          England                         11  51 


	CS&PF SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS France / England

	21.        20th July                    Force 6 America                                             USA                               09  52

 	23.        20th July                    Michigan Masochists (2)                                International                  10  28
SUCCESSFUL  2 - WAY RELAY SWIMS E/F/E
 	 3.          20th July                   Force 6 America                                               USA                             20  18 
                                                 1st leg E/F 10:26 -- 2nd leg F/E 09:52
	 4.          20th July                   Michigan Masochists (2)                                  International                21  20
                                                 1st leg E/F 10:52 -- 2nd leg F/E 10:28
SUCCESSFUL SPECIAL CATAGORY SWIMS 
 both 7 person relays E/F 
 	 3.          26th August              St Georges Medics (1)                                      England                     11  47 
 	 4           5th September          St Georges Medics (2)                                      England                     13  52 
3 person relay E/F
 	 5.         17th September         South London SC                                              England                    12  52 


  Top of Page
______________________________________________________________

CS&PF SUCCESSFUL SWIM RESULTS 2004

SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS England to France
	Swim No   Date                              Name                                                       Country                        Hrs Mins secs
	72        13 July                         Brian Burke                                                    USA                            11  29 
 	73        13th July                      Astrid von Linde    CS&PF award (f).             Germany                     13  38 
 	74        13th July                      Lennard Lee                                                  Malaysia                      09  45 
	75         22 July                        Peter Jurzynski                                             USA                             17  18 
 	76        23rd July                      Patricia Guerra Menendez                            Mexico                         13  24 
 	77        24th July                      Nicola Joyce                                                 England                       14  15 
 	78        24th July                      Alison Streeter    ( 43rd Swim)                      England                       12  35 
 	79        27th July                      Chris Parkinson                                            Ireland                         14  54 
 	80        27th July                      Michael Maier                                                USA                            14  38 
 	81        27th July                      Warwick Heeson                                           Australia                     16  51 
 	82        28th July                      Ryan Goodwyn                                             USA                            11  00 
	83        28th July                      Trevor Wood                                                 GB                             13  51 
 	84         30th July                      Anne Cleveland     1st leg of 2-way              USA                            16  45


	86        7th August                   Bill Hoehn                                                     USA                            15  53 
 	87        10th August                 Madhu Nagaraja                                            India                           12  31 
 	88        14th October               John Ottersberg                                            USA                            14  36 
	89        14th August                 Veljko Rogosic   CS&PF award (c).               Croatia                        11  27 
 	90        15th August                 Timothy Cheesman                                       England                      15  21 
	91        26th August                 Josiah Bunting    CS&PF award (a).              USA                            09  44 
 	92        26th August                 Minerva Martinez Requenes                         Mexico                        14  45 
	93        28th August                 George Brunstad         CS&PF award (g).     USA                            15  59 
 	94          3rd September         Marcella MacDonald    1st leg of 2-way          USA                             11 14


	96        5th september             Ron Collins                                                   USA                             14  07 
	97        5th September            Mandu du Feu     CS&PF award  (d).             Jersey                         19  37 
 	98        27th September          Emma Spinks                                                England / Australia      12  25 


	99        27th September          Philippa Armstrong                                       England                       16  24
 	100      27th September          Laura Colette                                                USA                             14  29 


SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS France to England 

	85         30th July                    Anne Cleveland    2nd leg of 2-way               USA                            16  45
                                                 2nd CS&PF France / England Swim 

	86         3rd September           Marcella MacDonald  2nd leg of 2-way         USA                             11  46
                                                3rd CS&PF France / England Swim
SUCCESSFU 2 - WAY E/F/E 
	2          30 July                        Anne Cleveland     CS&PF award (b)            USA                             28  36
                                                 1st leg E/F 11:51 -- 2nd leg F/E 16:45
	3          3rd September            Marcella MacDonald  CS&PF award  (h).     USA                             23  00 
                                                 1st leg E/F 11:14 -- 2nd leg F/E 11:46
CS&PF RELAY SWIMS England to France 
	32        29th June                     Eton College                                               England                     10  49 
 	33        6th July                        Irish Team A                                               Ireland                       13  51 
 	34        6th July                        Irish Team B                                               Ireland                       14  33 
 	35        6th July                        Irish Team C     1st leg of 2-way                 Ireland                       13  16


 	37        20th July                      Victoria Police   1st leg of 2-way                 Australia                   10  24


 	39        23rd July                      Calvert Trust                                              Australia/S. Africa     13  41 
	40        7th August                   Western Counties ASA    CS&PF award (j).  England                   09  30 
 	41        7th August                   Dario's Fillies                                               Jersey                     12  39 
 	42         26th August                Imperial College                                           England                   10  14 
 	43        28th August                 Holy Cross College                                      USA                         14  27 
	44        28th August                 Eltham Training&SC(1) CS&PF award   (k). England                   16  16 

CS&PF RELAY SWIMS France to England

	36          6th July                      Irish Team C          2nd leg of 2-way           Ireland                     14  32

	38          20th July                    Victoria Police       2nd leg of 2-way           Australia                   13  21

SUCCESSFUL 2 - WAY E/F/E 
	5          6th July                       Irish Team C     2-way relay                        Ireland                     27  48
                                                              1st leg E/F 13:16 -- 2nd leg F/E 14:32


	6          20th July                     Victoria Police     2-way relay                     Australia                  24   45
                                                      1st leg E/F 10:24 -- 2nd leg F/E 14:21
   SUCCESSFUL SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS 
	S6        24th July                    Tooting Bec Commoners 2 person relay    England                   14  57 
 	S7        7th August                  Matt & Xanic 2 person relay                      Australia/UK            12  43 
 	S8        26th August                CSFB 5 person relay                                 England                   12  15 
 	S9        4th September            Somerville 5 person relay                          England                  13  11 


  Top of Page
_____________________________________________________________
SUCCESSFUL CS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2005
 CS&PF SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS England to France 
	Swim No      Date                              Name                                             Country             Hrs Mins sec
	101      2nd July                       Stephen Landells                                     UK                          21  15 
 	102      3rd July                        Yvonne Mooyman                                   New Zealand           18  27   
 	103     13th July                       Sophie Mitchinson                                   UK                          09  58
	104     13th July                       Annette Stewart                                       UK                          19  52 
 	105     13th July                       Diarmuid O’Brien                                     Ireland                    15  21 
 	106     13th July                       Anna Hillyer                                             UK                          17  32 
 	107     13th July                       Forrest Nelson                                        USA                        10  33 
 	108     13th July                       Bonnie Schwartz                                     USA                        13  28


	109      14th July					    Sakura Hingley 									    UK                          11  08
 	110     14th July                       Miyuki Fujita                                           Japan                      17  03 
 	111     14th July                       Mark Rosenberg                                     S Africa                   15  25 
 	113     14th July                       Peter Thompson                                     UK                          17  00 
 	114     15th July                       Ronan Joyce                                           Ireland                    12  54 
 	115     16th July                       Karteek Clarke                                        Scotland                 13  31 
 	116     16th July                       James Scott                                            UK                         14  52 
 	117     17th July                       Peter Jurzynski                                       USA                       15  30 
 	118     28th July                       Lisa Howley                                            Ireland                   13  22 
 	119     28th July                       Tom Hecker                                            USA                       15  21 
 	120     29th July                       Sally Minty-Gravett                                 Jersey                   13  31 
 	121     29th July                       Dion Woodborne                                    S Africa                  13  44 
 	122     29th July                       Ilse Eiselen-Botes                                  S Africa                  12  57 
 	123     1st August                    Carina Bruwer                                        S Africa                  12  03 
 	124     1st August                    Sarah-Jane Stirling                                Jersey                    11  24 
 	125     1st August                    Beate Kunze                                          Germany                14  06 
 	126     1st August                    Christof Wandratsch                             Germany                07  52
 	127     1st August                    Ian Jones                                               Jersey                   11  49 
 	128     2nd August                   Miyuki Fujita                                          Japan                    13  41 
 	129      6th August                   Pingtjin Thum                                        Singapore             12  24 
 	130      7th August                   Matthew Eckford                                   Australia               16  41 
 	131      9th August                   Patrick Turner                                       UK                        14  12 
 	132      9th August                   Frank Chalmers                                     UK                        16  48  


	133      10th August                 Neal Rayner                                           USA                      13  50
 	134      10th August                Andrew Hewitt                                        USA                      17  55 
 	135      11th August                Jose Serra                                              Guatemala           12  12 
 	136      11th August                 Timothy Cheesman                                UK                       16  14 
 	138      11th August                 Brian Herrick                                         USA                      12  58 
 	138      15th August                 Joseph Wolf                                          USA                       12 29 
 	139      15th August                 Peter Tanham                                       Australia                09  04 
 	140      16th August                Tom Keller                                             USA                       11  22 
 	141      16th August                 Xanic Jones                                          UK                         15  03 
 	142      17th August                Tim Strange                                           UK                         16  24 
 	143      28th August                 Jamie Thomson                                    UK                         17  25 
 	144      28th August                 Victor Malwa                                         Zambia                  13  00 
 	145       28th August                Anthony Smith                                      Jersey                   14  08 
 	146       29th August                Kevin Murphy                                        UK                        13  35 
 	147       29th August                Lucy Biard                                             Jersey                  11  38 
 	148       30th August                Kristin Ekstrom                                     Norway                 12  35 
 	149       31st August                William Ferguson                                  UK                         16  11
 	150       2nd September           Nora Toledano Cadena                         Mexico                   10 04 
 	151       9th September            Imelda Lynch                                        Ireland                   14  34 
 	152       10th September          Sarah Hamer                                         Wales                    14  00


	153		  10th September         Owen Sisk 											 Ireland                  16 .26		
 	154       11th  September         Ned Denison                                         USA                       12  47 
CS&PF SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS England to France 
	45.        2nd July                      Femmes de la Manche   1st leg 2-way  International         13  27


	 47        9th July                        Cuchulainn                                          Ireland                  14  32 


	48.        9th July                        Fionn Uisce        1st leg of 2-way        Ireland                  14  50


	50.        9th July                        Finn McCool        1st leg of 2-way       Ireland                 14  14
     
	52.       9th July                         Lir                        1st leg of 2-way      Ireland                  13  12
 	54        17th July                       Black Lion Masters                             UK                        10  36 
 	55         28th july                       Southern Right Aquatics (3)               Australia                13 20 
 	56        28th July                      Southern Right Aquatics (2)                Australia                12 45 
 	57        1st August                   The Jitterbugs                                     UK/USA                 14  09 
 	58        1st August                   Channel 6                                             Australia               08  45 
 	59        2nd August                  Charlie’s Channel Chicks                     UK/Russia             12  42 
 	60        15th August                 Western Counties ASA                         UK                        09  06
	61        27th August                 Dover Lifeguards                                  UK                       09  47
	62        27th August                 Credit Suisse First Boston                   UK/Italy                12  08 
 	63         27th August                Morgan Stanley                                    International        13  44 
 	64         28th August                Manchetout                                          International        11  19  


	65         28th August                First Mexican Relay  1st leg of 2-way   Mexico                10  30


	67         29th July                     Eltham Training&C (1) 1st leg of 2-way UK                     15  37          
	
	69         29th August                Lido Legends                                       UK/USA               09  40 
 	70         2nd September           Beach Party                                         International        15  21 
	71         3rd September            Oceans 7                                             UK                       17  25 
	72         10th September           Eltham Training & SC (2)                    UK                       15   52 
 	73        11th September            RAF Honington                                   UK                       12   03 
 

CS&PF SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS France to England

	46         2nd July                       Femmes de la Manche  2nd leg of 2-way International   17  13

	49         9th July                        Fionn Uisce      2nd leg of 2-way       Ireland                  15  33

	51         9th July                        Finn McCool     2nd leg of 2-way       Ireland                  17  42

	53         9th July                        Lir                    2nd leg of 2-way       Ireland                  19  53

	66.        28th August                 First Mexican Relay  2nd leg of 2-way  Mexico              09  44

	68         29th July                      Eltham Training & SC (1)  2nd leg of 2-way  UK           15   59                     
 SUCCESSFUL 2 - WAY RELAYS E/F/E

	7.         2nd July                        Femmes de la Manche                     International        30   40
                                                   1st leg E/F13hrs 27 - 2nd leg F/E 17hrs 13 mins 

	8.         9th July                         Fionn Uisce                                     Ireland                 30   23
                                                      1st leg E/F 14hrs 50 -- 2nd leg F /E 15hrs 33 mins  
	9.         9th July                         Finn McCool                                    Ireland                 31   56 
                                                     1st  leg E/F 14 hrs 14 mins -- 2nd leg F /E 17 hrs 42 mins 
	10.       9th July                         Lir                                                    Ireland                33   05  
                                                      1st leg E/F 13hrs 12 mins --- 2nd leg F /E 19 hrs 53 mins         
 	11.       28th August                 First Mexican Relay                          Mexico                20  14  
                                                      1st leg E/F 10hrs 30 mins - 2nd leg F / E 09 hours 44 mins             
 	12.       29th July                      Eltham Training & SC (1)                 UK                       31  36 
                                                      1st leg E/F 15hrs 37 mins - 2nd leg F / E 15 hours 59 mins 
 SUCCESSFUL SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS E/F 
   	S11.    12th July                   Team Prendiville 7 person relay      Australia             12  33 
 	S12.    12th July                       Epping Forest Flotsam 4 person relay  UK/S. Africa  13  17
 	S13.     28th July                      Southern Right Aquatics (1) 5 person relay  Australia         12  46
 	S14.     28th July                       D-Day 3 person relay                     International       11  21 
 	S15.     29th July                       Queens Park 4 person relay          S Africa              10  07 
 	S16.     10th August                  The Young Ones 5 person relay    UK                      11  23 
	S17.     2nd September            Six Jersey Beans with a hint of Ginger - 7person -  Jersey/S. Africa   11  01
 SUCCESSFUL SPECIAL CATAGORY REALYS F/E 
 	S10.     9th July                        Grainnuaile 5 person relay             Ireland               14  01  
                                                      (This was the Second leg of a 2-way relay) 


  Top of Page
_____________________________________________________
SUCCESSFUL CS&PF RESULTS 2006 
  SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS E/F times in Hrs mins secs 
	Swim No   Date                              Name                                                        Country                         Hrs Mins sec
 	155      1 st July                        Nancy Douglas                                                 UK                                 11  16  14 
 	156      18 th July                      Miyuki Fujita                                                     Japan                            13  34  14 
 	157                                            Siobhan Philpott                                              UK                                 15  08 
 	158       9 th July                       Eoin Gaffney                                                     Ireland                           19  03 
 	159       21 st July                     Roberta Bernet                                                Switzerland                   09  54  30 
 	160                                           Sufyan Shaikh                                                   India                              12  00 
 	161                                           Katie Hope                                                        UK                                 13  37 
 	162                                           Kevin Murphy         34th swim                          UK                                 15  14  35 
	163                                           Sally Goble                                                        UK                                 18  52 
 	164      22 nd July                    Peter Jurzynski                                                 USA                               16  43 
 	165      24 th July                     Karteek Clarke                                                 UK                                  16  18 
 	166      4 th August                 Jim Barber                                                         USA                               09  06  37 
 	167                                           Bryan Boggs                                                     USA                               09  29 
 	168     5 th August                   Yvetta Hlavacova    New world record           Czech Rep                    07  25  15
                                                                                       Fastest Woman
 	169                                            Igor Nenko                                                       Ukraine                          10  29  18 
 	170                                           Birgit Kempf                                                     Germany                        16  24 
 	171       6 th August                 Matthew Wiseman                                           UK                                  13  09 
 	172                                           Luke Pender-Cudlip                                         UK                                 14  24  26 
 	173                                           Terry O’Brien                                                     Australia                       15  50 
 	174                                            Isao Makabe                                                    Japan                            15   50 


	175      7 th August                   Toni Pavicic-Donkic                                       Croatia                          09   45 
 	176      16 th August                 Scott Haskins                                                  USA                              10  25 
 	177                                            Ross Reichard                                                 USA                              12  23 
 	178                                            Emily Morris                                                     UK                                 15  20 
 	179      22 nd August               Petar Stoychev                                                Bulgaria                         07  21  08 
 	180                                            Wendy Prunty                                                  Jersey/UK                      13  36 
 	181                                            Pavel Kuznetsov                                              Russia                           14  33  25 
 	182                                            Selwyn Jellie                                                    Australia                        17  05 
 	183      24 th August                 Susan Oldham      New world record            Australia                        16  03 
    																					Oldest Woman
 	184      25 th August                 Peter Blake                                                      UK                                 15  12  17 
 	185      27 th August                 Barend Nortje                                                  S. Africa                        08  59 
 	186      30 th August                 Hendrik Meerman                                            USA                              13  12 
 	187                                             Roger Allsopp                                                   Guernsey/UK              13  14  19 
 	189        6 th Sept                     Paul Somers                                                     Ireland                          13  40 
 	190                                            Jessica Thomas                                                UK                               16  06 
 	191                                            Daniel Coholan                                                 Ireland                          16  36  46 
 	192     11 th Sept                     Dan Boyle                                                          USA                             13  24  40 
 	193     12 th Sept                     Kevin O’Donnell                                                UK                                19  13 
 	194                                           Alan Macleay                                                     UK                                 22  14 
 	195      13 th Sept                   Jonathan Ennis                                                  USA                              13  01 
 	196                                           Nicolas Ireland                                                   UK                                14  39 
 	197     15 th Sept                     Joe McGilligan                                                  UK                                13  28 
 	198      17 th Sept                    Laura Lopez-Bonilla                                        Spain                            15  21 
 	199                                           Michele Santilhano                                           S. Africa                       19  08 
CS&PF SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS England to France
	69        2 nd July                       Warwick School 1 st V1                                  UK                                 11  18 
	70        3 rd July                        Black Lion Masters (B)                                   UK                                 10  21 
	71                                              Black Lion Masters (A)                                   UK                                 10  22 
	72        4 th July                        Warwick School U15 V1                                 UK                                 09  59 
 	73        8 th July                        Oxford University                                              UK                                 10  48  09 
 	74        24 th July                      Australian Barracuda Oldest                          Australia                       13  15 
 	75                                              Hubert House Heavenly Honeys                    International                  13  24 
 	76                                              Hubert House Horny Hunks                            International                  15  52 
 	77        26 th August                Credit Suisse                                                    UK                                 10  52  30 
 	78                                             Barclays Capital                                               Inernational                    11  53 
 	79                                             Morgan Stanley                                                 International                  12  58 
 	80         4th Sept                      Charlie’s Deal Seals                                        International                  14  01  37 

	81         4th Sept                      Casablanca Mexico    1st leg of 2-way          Mexico                          08  35

	83                                              ABCDEFGH             1st leg of 2-way             USA                              10  48
 	85         6th Sept                       Casablanca Mexico                                         Mexico                         13  38 
 	86                                              ETSC Juniors                                                   UK                                 14  05  18 
 	87        13th Sept                      Six Sea Legs                                                    International                 13  47 
 	88                                              ETSC All Sorts                                                 UK                                 13  59 
 	89        15th Sept                     Nancy’s Boys                                                   International                   08  35 
 	90                                              Offshore (Gallivant)                                           UK/France                   14  17 
 	91                                              City Sharks                                                        International                 14  59 
 	92        16th Sept                     England 5 - France 1                                       UK/France                    12  23 
 	93                                              ETSC Seniors                                                  UK                                 15  08 
 	94                                              Alvin Connor Natural Balance                          Ireland                          11  55 


CS&PF SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS England to France   

	82         4th Sept                      Casablanca Mexico    2nd leg of 2-way          Mexico                         10  19

	84                                              ABCDEFGH                                                     USA                              10  49
SUCCESSFUL RELAY SWIMS 2-WAY E/F/E 
	13         4th Sept                       Casablanca Mexico                                          Mexico                        18  54 
  	213                                           Mich                                                                                1st leg E/F 08:35 -- 2nd leg F/E 10:19
 	14                                              ABCDEFGH                                                     USA                              21  37 
                                                                                1st leg E/F 10:49 -- second leg F/E 10:48
SUCCESSFUL SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS E/F 
   	S18      4th July                        Shamrock Sharks 3 person relay                    Ireland                          10  57 
 	S19     17th July                       Zambezi Frog 3 person relay                          Zambia                         10  09 
 	S20     18th July                       High Jinks 2 -- 4 person relay                         International.                 12  25 
 	S21                                           High Jinks 1 ----  4 person relay                      International                 12  37 
 	S22     19th July                       Team Hough 5 person relay                            UK                                 16  51 
	S23     20th July                       Channel 5  ---  5 person relay                          UK                                 16  41 
 	S24                                           Fifty Something 2 person relay                       Australia                       17  17 
 	S25      21st July                      Team Shooter 2 person relay                          UK                                10  20 
 	S26      22nd July                     Dolphins 4 person relay                                   UK                                 11  54 
 	S27      7th August                   Epping Forest Flotsam 2 person relay           S.Africa ./UK               13  08 
 	S28                                           Just keep on Swimming 5 person relay         UK                                 10  28 
 	S29     18th August                  RAC 5 person relay                                         UK                                 15  32 
 	S30     26th August                  SIC UK 5 person relay                                     UK                                14  08  10 
 	S31     27th August                 Jaywick 8 person relay                                     UK                                 15  10  30 
 	S32                                           NY Cancer Cure Team 5 person relay           USA/Canada               11  26  41 
	S33     10th Sept                     Trans Channel Bullet 5 person relay               UK                                 18  44 
 	S34     17th Sept                     Swimtrek - Croatia 5 person relay                  International                 14  27 


  	Top of page
________________________________________________________________


CS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2007 
CS&PF SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS E/F 2007- times in Hrs mins secs
	CS&PF no   DATE                            NAME                                                     COUNTRY             Hrs  mins  secs

  	200       9th July                        Scott Richards                                                 USA                               13  20 
  	201      10th July                       Michael Helps                                                   UK                                13  35   57 
  	202                                            Miyuki Fujita                                                      Japan                           13  59 
 	203      13th July                       Michael Cross                                                  UK                                 14  14 
  	204      19th July                       Lexie Elliott                                                       UK                                 12  31 
 	 205                                           Peter Beatty                                                      UK                                18  11 
	206      29th July                       Elizabeth Fry                                                    USA                               11  11 
  	207                                            Anne Cleveland                                               USA                               11  33 
  	208                                            Conor Rowley                                                  Ireland                           12  10 
  	209      30th July                       Rob Deakin                                                      UK                                 12  36 
  	210      31t July                         Marcella MacDonald                                       USA                              13  25 
  	211                                            Raquel Marquez Colin                                     Mexico                         16  08  43 
                                                                   (World record Fastest backstroke)
  	212      1st August                   Robert Cook                                                     UK                                 11  01 
      213      1st August                    Michael Renford                                                Australia                      12  10 
  	214      4th August                   Ian Stewart                                                        UK                                 13  14 
  	215                                           Lynn Hawkins                                                    UK                                 16  40 
  	216      5th August                  Alan Voisard                                                      USA                              11  00 
  	217      7th August                  David Cameron                                                 USA                              12  36 
  	218                                           Angus McChesney                                           UK                                 12  45 
  	219                                           Peter Jurzynski                                                 USA                              16  21 
  	220                                           Damian Westray                                              UK                                 18  53 
  	221      9th August                   Margit Bohnhoff                                                Germany                       11  40  12 
  	222     10th August                  Miyuki Fujita                                                     Japan                            13  54 
  	223     11th August                  Barend Nortje                                                   S. Africa                       10  30 
  	224                                           Tim Cespedes                                                  USA                              10  37 
  	225                                           Jim Boucher                                                      N. Ireland                      15  28 
  	226      20th August                 Lynne Smith                                                      USA                              09  50 
  	227      24th August                Petar Stoychev 	                                              Bulgaria 	                    06  57  50 
                                                      (World record for Fastest crossing)
  	228                                           Yuriy Kudinov                                                     Russia                          07  05  42 
  	229                                           Glen Steer                                                         UK                                 09  39 
	230      25th August                 Rose Levien                                                      UK                                13  22 
  	231                                           Timothy Cheesman                                          UK                                 15  07  40 
  	232                                           Linda Ashmore                                                 UK                                 15  11 
                                                     (World record Oldest woman)


  	233      26th August                 Natalia Pankina                                                Russia                          08  11 
  	234                                           Anne Schuster                                                  USA                               11  53 
  	235                                           Dougal Hunt                                                      Australia                        13  32  37 
  	236      27th August                Giles Meyer                                                       UK                                 12  51 
  	237       4th Sept                     Mark Bayliss                                                      UK                                 11  32 
 	238                                           Greg Dodds                                                      UK                                 12  10 
  	239                                           Nicholas Levine                                                USA                              12  36  30 
  	240                                           Megan Forbes                                                  UK                                 14  27 
  	241      5th Sept                       Andy Pfaff                                                         S. Africa                        13  59  55 
  	242      6th Sept                      Chris Smith                                                        UK                                 10  37 
  	243                                           Richard Ing                                                        UK                                 10  50 
  	244                                           Steve Bean                                                       UK                                 12  33 20 
  	245                                           Alimpiada Cassidy                                           Russia                          13  07 
  	246                                           Christina Thirlwell                                              UK                                 19  18 
  	247                                           Graham Coleman                                             Ireland                           16  42 
  	248      8th Sept                       Yvetta Hlavacova                                              Czech Rep                   07  53 
  	249                                            Gary Wilson                                                      UK                                15  23 
  	250                                            Vijaya Claxton                                                  USA                              22  27 
  	251      9th Sept                       Carlos Fresco                                                   UK                                13  24 
  	252      15th Sept                     Ray Terry                                                           Ireland                          14  31 
  	253      16th Sept                    Gareth Wilson                                                    UK                                15  55  10 
  	254      22nd Sept                   Stephen Autry                                                    USA                             16  05  55 
  	255                                           Bo Stenhuus                                                      Denmark                      11  53 
  	256                                           Brad Denton                                                      USA                              12  45 
  	257      23rd Sept                    Peter Schultz                                                     Denmark                      12  46 
  	258                                           Ann Sophie Lonnberg                                      Denmark                      12  31 
CS&PF SUCCESSFUL STANDARD RELAY SWIMS England to France
   	95        9th July                         Le Grand Boucle                                              UK                                 13  03 
   	96        11th July                      St Paul’s Swimmers                                         UK                                 12  27 
   	97                                             The Challenge of your Life                                UK                                13  57 
   	98        19th July                      Charlie’s Channel Steamers                            UK                                12  43 
  	99         4th August                  Churchlands Barracuda Blue                          Australia                       12 44 06 
  	100      5th August                   Churchlands Barracuda Red                          Australia                        11 27 


	101      5th August                   New York Harbor Seals   1st leg of 2-way     USA                              12  07


	103      7th August                   Chamorro Flying Proa                                      USA                              13  07 
  	104                                           The Carolina Whitecaps                                   USA                              11  27  04 
 	105      9th August                   Colorado Open Water Swimmers                  USA                              09  58 
  	106                                            Team STA                                                         UK                                13  48


	107     10/11th August             Altamar 66K   1st leg of 2-way                        Mexico                         10  01
  	109      20th August                 Slough & Eton Dolphins                                   UK                                10  55 
  	110                                           Britannia                                                             International                 12  54  17 
  	111                                           South End Six                                                    USA                              12  06 


	112      24/26th August           Sport City Mexico - 2 New World Records    Mexico                          08  18


	114      24/26th August           Sport City Mexico - 2 New World Records    Mexico                          11  15
	
	116      25/26th August           Warrington Dolphins     1st leg of 2-way         UK                                 13  06                
	
 	118      27th August                 Credit Suisse                                                    International                 10  16  26 
  	119                                            Morgan Stanley                                                International                 10  54 
  	120                                            UBS                                                                   International                 12  18 
  	121                                            Barclays Capital                                               International                 12  54 
  	122                                           Deutsche Bank                                                  UK                                13  20 
  	123      5th Sept                      ETSC                                                                  UK                                14  58 
  	124      8th Sept                      Team Serps – Arch to Arc                                UK                                12  07 
  	125      9th Sept                       University of Bedfordshire                               UK                                 13  35 
  	126      13th Sept                     The Shingle Stompers                                     UK                                14  55 
  	127      16th Sept                     Microsoft Channel Team                                 UK                                 14  14 
  	128      22nd Sept                    Bridget’s Boys                                                 UK                                 12  45 
  	129                                            Serco Sense                                                    UK                                 14  12 
  	130      3rd October                 The Welsh                                                         UK                                 13  03 
  	131                                            The Numb Nuts                                                UK                                 16  18 

CS&PF SUCCESSFUL STANDARD RELAY SWIMS France to England

	102       5th August                   New York Harbor Seals   2nd leg  2-way       USA                             09  38  25

	106      10/11th August            Altamar 66K    2nd leg of 2-way                     Mexico                          08.58      

	117      25/26th August           Warrington Dolphins   2nd leg of 2-way         UK                                 15  48 

	113      24/26th August           Sport City Mexico - 2 New World Records    Mexico                          10  44

	115      24/26th August           Sport City Mexico - 2 New World Records    Mexico                          12  04                
  SUCCESSFUL  2 WAY RELAYS E/F/E 
	15        5th August                    New York Harbor Seals                                   USA                              21  45  25 
                                                      1st leg E/F 12:07 -- second leg F/E 9:38:25 
	16        10/11th August            Altamar 66K                                                     Mexico                          18  59 
                                                       (World Recod Fastest ladies 2-way relay) E/F 10:01 -- F/E 8:58 
 	17         25/26th August           Warrington Dolphins                                        UK                                 28  54 
                                                        1st leg E/F 13:06, second leg F/E 15:48 
CS&PF SECCESSFUL 4 WAY RELAY E/F/E/F/E 
	1           24/26th August           Sport City Mexico - 2 New World Records    Mexico                         42  11 
                                                       (Fastest 4-way, fastest 3-way E/F/E/F 30:07) 
                                                       1st leg E/F 08:18, --- 2nd leg F/E 10:44
                                                       3rd leg E/F 11:05, --- 4th leg F/E 12:04 
 SECCESSFUL SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS 
 2 person relay 
  	S35     7th Sept                         The Potter’s Big Swim                                   UK                                 12  23 
 3 person relay 
	S36     11th August                  The Wheat from the Chaff                               UK                                 13  46 
 4 person relays 
	S37      8th July                         The Roaring Forties                                        UK                                 12  08
 
	S38     10th July                       Ordinary2Extraordinary (2)                             UK                                 12  19  55
 
	S39      30th August                  Team TACC                                                    UK                                 12   25
	S40      4th Sept                       Team Eilis                                                        Ireland                           12  36 
 	S41      5th Sept                        Release the Kraken                                        UK                                 11  45 
	S42      7th Sept                       Cheyne Gang                                                   UK/S.Africa                  13  01 
  5 person relays 
	S43      8th July                         Team Cedric                                                    UK                                 13  33 
	S44      11th July                       Ordinary2Extraordinary (1)                             UK                                14  48 
  	S45                                             Whitbybird                                                       International                 12  29 
  	S46     30th July                       YWCA Masters                                                 USA                              12  11 
  	S47     7th Sept                       Daisy’s Doggy Paddlers                                  UK                                12  05 
  	S48     16th Sept                     Dutch Channel Swimming                               Netherlands                  13  38 
  8 person relays 
  	S49      30th July                      YWCA Otters                                                    USA                               11  59 

Top of page

_______________________________________________

CS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2008
 CS&PF SUCCESSFUL SOLO SWIMS E/F 2008 - times in Hrs mins secs
CS&PF no   DATE                            NAME                                                     COUNTRY             Hrs  mins  secs    
  253        24 th June                   Christian Hubner                                             Germany                       17 16         

    254       12/13 th July                Michael Cross                                                 UK                                 15  37 
    255       13 th July                      Katie Goodall                                                  UK                                 10  23  34 
    256                                             Jeffrey Hulett                                                   USA                               10  30 
    257                                             Matthew Price                                                 USA                               10  50 
    258                                              Finbarr Hedderman                                       Ireland                           13  21 
    259       13/14 th                         July Alice Constance                                     UK                                 12  41 
    260        14 th July                      Adam Walker                                                 UK                                 11  35  30 
     261                                             Benjamin Greensmith                                    UK                                 15  25 
     262      14/15 th July                 Denise Richards                                             UK                                 22  06 
     263      16 th July                      Yesenia Cabrera Fuegos                               Guatemala                   13  19 
     264                                            Edward Jeffries                                               UK                                 13  41 
     265       23 rd July                     Miyuki Fujita                                                     Japan                           14  02 
     266                                            Christine Addison                                           UK                                 15  32 
     267                                            Tony Parbery                                                   Australia                       16  30  55 
     268      26 th July                      Robert Hodgson                                             UK                                  14  10  30 
     269                                            Arron Robertson                                             Australia                        14  35  08 
     270                                            Hugh Hunter                                                    UK                                  15  55 
      271                                           Robert Telford                                                 UK                                 16  49 
      272                                           Frances Anderson                                          UK                                 19  46 
      273      27 th July                     Jose Serra                                                       Guatemala                   11  02 
      274                                           Rajesh Shinde                                                  India                             14  46 
      275                                           Michelle Toptalo                                              UK                                 15  14  40 
      276                                           David Chisholm                                              UK                                  15  41 
      277      28 th July                     Anton Kalisvaart                                              Netherlands                  11  25  39 
      278      31 st July                     Eddie Irwin                                                       Ireland                           13  48 
      279      6 th August                  Nicola Millichip                                                UK                                 14  27 
      280      7 th                              August Robert Drysdale                                  UK                                 14  04 
      281      8 th August                 Doreen Miller                                                   USA                               10  17 
      282      15 th August                Elizabeth Fry                                                  USA                               12  01 
      283                                          Tom Hudson                                                     UK                                 17  40 
      284      22 nd August               Kieron Palframan                                           South Africa                 12  03 
      285                                           George Hunihan                                              USA                              16  30 
      286                                           John Bowron                                                    UK                                 16  37  23 
      287                                           Rufus Hack                                                      UK                                  17  13  50 
      288      27 th August               Barend Nortje                                                   South Africa                 11  47 
      289      28 th August                Ryan Stramrood                                              South Africa                 12  54 
      290      29 th August                Fredrik Louw                                                    South Africa                11  55 
      291                                           Karteek Clarke                                                UK                                 14  54 
      292                                           Jenny Potter                                                     UK                                 21  52 
      293      30 th August                Michael Miller                                                  USA                              16  09  18 
      294       8 th Sept                     John Kautz                                                       USA                              15  11 
      295                                          Douglas Osborne                                             UK                                 16  23 
      296      10 th Sept                   Brad Skinner                                                    Australia                       12  43 
      297                                           Andrew Dickson                                              UK                                 18  23 
      298      11 th Sept                   Greg Wood                                                      UK                                 11  51 
      299                                           Paul Hopfensperger                                       UK                                 13  03 
      300     12 th Sept                    Niall O’Crualaoich                                            Ireland                          15  42 
      301     12/13 th Sept              Cedric Bird                                                      UK                                 11  46 
      302                                          Samantha Jones                                              UK                                 16  34 
      303     13 th Sept                    Jeffrey Cleveland                                            USA )                             10  22 
      304     14 th Sept                    Marcel Degreef                                               Netherlands                  19  50 
      305     16 th Sept                    David Keenan                                                  Ireland                           17  00 
      306      19 th Sept                    Alistair Cottle                                                  New Zealand                14  29 
      307      27 th Sept                   Allan McLeland                                                USA                              16  10 
      308      28 th Sept                   Graeme Schlachter                                         Zimbabwe                    11  45 

CS&PF STANDARD RELAY SWIMS E/F 2008

   99        23 rd June                  Jodie’s Hippos                                                 UK                                 12  31 
      100       3/4 th July                   El Treko                                                             International                 13  10 
      101      13 th July                     Team Chum                                                     UK/New Zealand         11   57 
      102      22 nd July                   Royal Engineers                                              UK                                 10   59 
      103                                          Royal Signals                                                   UK                                 11   14 
      104                                          R.E.M.E.                                                           UK                                  12  10 
      105                                          Sian ’s All Stars                                               UK                                  12  29  20 
      106                                          Royal Logistic Corps                                       UK                                 13  50  48 
      107                                          Adjutant Generals Corps                                UK                                  14  41 
      108      25 th July                    B.C. Ladies + 1                                                UK                                 15  31 
      109      26 th July                    Swim Like a Fitz                                              UK                                  14  18 
      110      28 th July                     Clissold Swimming Club (2) Juniors            UK                                  11  34 
      111                                           Clissold Swimming Club (1)                          UK                                 11  42  12 
      112      30 th July                    Dover Lifeguard Club 2008                           UK/Slovakia                  10  02 
      113        6 th August               East Dorset Open Water Club                       UK                                 12  03 
      114                                          Sea 2 See                                                        Australia/Jersey           13  47 
      115      22 nd August              Diabetes UK (1)                                              UK                                 14  17  30 
      116                                           Diabetes UK (2)                                              UK                                 15  08 
      117      23 rd August               Morgan Stanley                                               UK                                 11  48  04 
      118                                           Credit Suisse                                                  UK                                 12  12 
      119                                           UBS                                                                   International                14  05 
      120                                           Barclays Capital                                             UK/Ireland                     14  19  50 
      121      28 th August               Sunshine Steyning                                          UK                                  12  53 03 
      122      29 th August              Webb’s Wonders                                             UK                                  12  52 
      123      30 th August               Team Richardhouse                                       UK                                  14  17  30 
                                                       & Mondochallenge Nepal 
      124                                           Eastbourne Masters                                       UK                                 11  55 
      125                                          Hastings Voluntary Lifeguards                       UK                                  13  35 
      126      12 th Sept                   Pieces of Eight                                                UK                                 13  09  50 
      127                                          Clissold Swimming Club ( 3)                          UK                                 11  34 
      128     12/13 th Sept              ETSC (1)                                                          UK                                  14  23 
      129      14 th Sept                   Serpentine Afghan Appeal                              International                 23  16 
      130      27 th Sept                   ETSC (2)                                                          UK                                 13  37  40 
      131                                          CCF Channel Challenge (1)                           UK/Sweden                  13  42 
      132                                          CCF Channel Challenge (2)                           UK                                 16  23 
CS&PF 2 WAY RELAYS (Standard) E/F/E 2008 
        18        27 th July                     Friends All Swimming Together (2)               Australia                       25  51
                                                                                                                                                     E/F 13:29, F/E 12:22 
   
      19        27 th July                     Friends All Swimming Together (1)               Australia                       26  06  50 
                                                                                                                                          E/F 13:26:30, F/E 12:40:20 
   
      20        28 th August               Casablanca Mexico                                        Mexico                           31  56  40 
                                                                                                                                                E/F 14:16, F/E 17:40:40 
   
      21        28 th Sept                  Dublin Fire Brigade                                           Ireland                          21  12 
                                                                                                                                                     E/F 09:55, F/E 11:17 
 CS&PF SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS 2008 

2 person relays

     S50      16 th July                     Ten Degrees Latitude                                     USA                              14  23 
     S51      29 th August                Big Crawl Big Swim                                       UK                                  17  07 
 3 person relay 
     S52        9 th October              Three Birds & a Boat                                      UK                                 11  30  50 
 4 person relays 
     S53      12 th Jul y                    Team Doire                                                      Northen Ireland            13  29 
     S54      14 th July                     The First Russian Team                                  Russia                          11  12 
     S55      16 th July                     Colman Family                                                 UK                                 12  22 
     S56      22 nd August              New York Nadadores                                      USA                              14  28 
     S57      8/9 th Sept                  Limerick Masters (1)                                       Ireland                           14  42 
     S58                                           Limerick Masters (2)                                       Ireland                           15  12 
     S59      10 th Sept                   BCOP                                                               UK                                 12  40  30 
 5 person relays 
     S60      28 th August               NELDA                                                             UK                                  13  26 
     S61      29/30 th August          Hotel Bosco                                                     Ireland/UK                     15  48 
     S62        8 th Sept                   Guy’s Buoys                                                     UK                                  13  07  09 
 CS&PF SPECIAL CATEGORY 2 WAY RELAY E/F/E 
  5 person 2-way relay 
     S1         27 th August               Siorcanna Na Mumhan                                    Ireland                          25  15 
                                                             E/F 12:25, F/E 12:50 
Top of page


CS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2009

SOLO SWIMS E/F 																																        Hrs mins secs 
     309 	     1st July                      Sian Clement                                                  UK                                  12    48 
      310      13th July                      Mark Stone                                                      USA                               13    07 
      311      14th July                      Nick Adams                                                    UK                                  13    03 
   312                                           Sophie Rutenbar                                            USA                               14    33 
      313      16th July                      Maureen McCoy                                             N. Ireland                       14   15 
      314                                           Gary Fagg                                                       UK                                  15   31     30 
      315      20th July                       John Muenzer                                                 USA                               13   12     02 
      316      28th July                      Conor Hartnett                                                   Ireland                         14    19 
      317      29th July                      Nicholas Caine                                                USA                              13    11 
      318                                           Boris Mavra                                                     UK                                 14    24 
      319      31st July                      Brad Andersen                                                 Australia                      10    34    15 
      320                                           Michael Tschantz-Hahn                                  USA                               11   19 
      321                                            Liz Rycroft                                                       UK                                 11    44    06 
      322                                           Carl Richards                                                   UK                                13    03 
      323        2nd August                Marcella Macdonald                                       USA                              11    31 
      324                                           Racquel Marquez                                            Mexico                          12    08 
      325                                           Jacqui Smith                                                    UK                                 12    35 
      326                                            Alison Lievesley                                             UK                                 13     14   05 
      327        3rd August                 Fredrik Kumlin                                                Sweden                         13     50  19 
      328                                           Miyuki Fujita                                                     Japan                            17     18  27 
      329        6th August                 James Salter                                                   UK                                  16    17 
      330        7th August                 Chris O’Sullivan                                                Ireland                          16     40   30 
      331        8th August                 Victoria Moore                                                UK                                  12    23 
      332                                           Ray Gandy                                                       USA                               13    34 
      333        9th August                Charles Harper                                                UK                                  14    15 
      334      10th August                 Stuart Nightenhelser                                      USA                               13     48   25 
      335                                           Thomas Kofler                                                  Italy                               15     11 
      336      13th August                 Julieann Galloway                                           USA                              09     51 
      337                                           Will Simmons                                                   USA                              11     43   29 
      338                                           Jaimie Monahan                                              USA                              15     55 
      339                                           Karteek Clarke                                                UK                                 16     49   51 
      340      14th August                Rostislav Vitek                                                 Czech Rep                    07    16   25 
      341                                           Tomi Stefanovski                                            Macedonia                    07    42   32 
      342                                           Mark Compton Hewish                                  UK                                  14     48   45 
      343      17th August                Jeffrey Halbert                                                 USA                               11     40   25 
      344                                           Michael Ball                                                     UK                                 12     55 
      345                                           Kevin Cassidy                                                 Australia                        16    00 
      346                                           Samantha Simon                                            USA                               13    11 
      347      18th August                Adam Dawkins                                                USA                              10      47   18 
      348                                           Trevor Colman                                                 UK                                 17     19   21 
      349        6th Sept                     Diarmuid Boyle                                                Ireland                          12      27  11 
      350                                           Antonio Arguelles                                           Mexico                           12     54 
      35        18th Sept                     Oliver Wilkinson                                              UK                                 11     06 
      352                                           Tom Russell                                                     UK                                 14     43 
      353      19th Sept                    Rebecca Simmons                                         UK                                  11    43   15 
      354                                           Paul Mason                                                      UK                                 13    29 
      355                                           Michael Solberg                                              USA                              13     31   21 
      356      20th Sept                    Chloe McCardel                                               Australia                       12    03   36 
      357                                           Sylvain Estadieu                                               France                         14    44 
      358                                           Julien Leonard                                                  France                         14    09    30 
      359                                           Michael Newton                                               Australia                       14     26   21 
      360      21st Sept                    Owen O’Keefe                                                   Ireland                         10    19 
      361      23rd Sept                    James McCowen                                            UK                                 13    45 
      362      24th Sept                    Matthew Rodda                                               UK                                 12    50 
      363                                           Claire Bennison                                              UK                                  16    35    30 
      364      25th Sept                     Rachel Reed                                                   UK                                 17    23 
      365      26th Sept                     Laurin Weisenthal                                          USA                               08    33    41 
      366                                           Matthew Gormally                                           UK                                  13    19 
      367                                           Rosalinda Hardiman                                       UK                                 20    17 
      368      27th Sept                    Emma France                                                  UK                                 17    37 
      369                                           Margaret Algar                                                UK                                  13    00 
      370      28th Sept                    Colin Hill                                                           UK                                 10     30 
 

 SOLO 2-WAY

        4        19th Sept                    Lisa Cummins                                                   Ireland                          35    00
      371                                          Lisa Cummins                                                   England to France      14    36 
      372                                          Lisa Cummins                                                   France to England      20    24  

STANDARD RELAY SWIMS E/F

   133     29th June                    Aquasloths                                                        UK/Germany                12     37 
      134      30th June                   The Heroic Six                                                  UK                                 13    41 
      135        1st July                     Warwick School/Kings High (A)                     UK/China                      11    38 
      136      14th July                      Pocko’s Stag                                                    N. Ireland                     13    04 
      137      16th July                     Mel Watkins Challenge                                   UK                                  15   15 
      138      20th July                     Royal Navy                                                        UK                                 10    06 
      139                                          Army.                                                                 UK                                 10    20    30 
      140                                           The Griffins                                                      UK                                  13    07   14 
   141                                           Battle Back                                                      UK                                  13    57 
      142      26th July                     Channel Relay for Jane’s Appeal                   UK                                 15    32 
      143      27th July                      Pauline & the Barracuda Blowfish                 Australia                       09    05 
      144      28th July                      Churchlands SHS (1)                                      Australia                       09    41 
      145      31st July                      Churchlands SHS (2)                                      Australia                       09     07    45 
      146                                           Chan(n)el No 6                                                UK                                 15     45    11 
      147        3rd August                Danger Ducks                                                 UK                                  14    23    50 
      148      14thAugust                 J –Cloths                                                          UK                                  13    43 
   149                                           Sealags                                                           UK/Iran                           14    28 
      150      19th August                Chanel No. 51                                                  USA                               13    36   18 
      151        5th Sept                    Tudor                                                                 UK/Sweden                  13    56    33 
      152      25th Sept                     YAABA                                                            UK                                  15   00 
      153                                           ETSC Juniors                                                  UK                                 15    25 
      154      29th Sept                    ETSC Seniors                                                 UK                                 14    31 
   

SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS

2 person relays

   S63     13th June                     Silver State Swimmers                                  USA                               10    40 
      S64        4th July                      Nivarna Seas                                                  UK                                  11    14    18 
      S65     28th July                       The Tunstalls                                                   UK                                  12    31 
      S66     29th July                       La Manche Two                                              UK                                  13    08    39 
      S67       6th Sept                     M & K Duo                                                       UK                                  13    57 

 

3 person relays

   S68     28th June                    Dover Slurpers                                                 UK                                 12     29    27 
     S69      29th June                    MSwim                                                              USA                               11    01 
     S70      13th July                      Team Saint-Amour                                          USA                               11    10    51 
     S71      14th July                      Solo Wannabes                                               UK                                 13     28   45 
     S72        2nd August                Epping Forest Flotsam                                  UK/S. Africa                 12     39 
     S73        7th August                 Customs Dodgers                                          UK                                  13    18    41 
     S74      19th Sept                    Total Immersion                                               USA                               11    04 
     S75      24th Sept                     Return of the Lido Legends                           UK                                  10   20 

4 person relays

   S76     30th June                    Deal Tri Special relay                                      UK                                 13    04    34 
     S77        7th August                 All This for Cheap Fags & Booze                  UK                                 12    58 
     S78        7th Sept                     Channel  Four                                                  UK                                 13    32 


     S79      19th Sept                     No Ferry, No Problem                                    UK/USA                        14    16    36 
     S80      24th Sept                    Channel Otters                                                 UK                                 14    15 
     S81      26th Sept                    Overboard                                                        UK                                 09     11 
     S82      30th Sept                    Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team                          Int.                                 13     21 

5 person relays

   S83     20th July                      RAF Channel Swim Team                              UK                                 10    31 
     S84        6th Sept                     UBS/Soc Gen                                                  UK/France                    13    44 
     S85      20th Sept                    Out To Swim Team One                                 UK/Australia                  13    14 
     S86      21st Sept                    Channel 6                                                          UK                                 12    50 
     S87                                           John Adams Trust                                            UK                                 13     56   20 
     S88      23rd Sept                    Out To Swim Team Two                                  Int.                                 12     55   01 
     S89      25th Sept                     IAA Sealions                                                     Ireland                          12     04 
     S90      27th Sept                     Schwimmbad. No, Really                               UK/S. Africa                 16     16 

7 person relay

     S91        4th July                      Warwick School/Kings High (B)                     UK/China                      12     38   30 

8 person relay

     S92      14th August                 Los Nadadores                                               UK                                 14      34   47 


Top of Page


CS&PF SWIM RESULTS 2010

SOLO SWIMS E/F 																																      Hrs   mins  secs

      371      1 st July                       Andrew Wilkins                                                ( S. Africa )                  13       51 

      372      3 rd July                       Andrew Flanagan                                             ( Ireland )                     12      01   55 

      373                                           Leigh Fagg                                                       ( UK )                           14       17 

      374      10 th                             July Kevin Fagg                                               ( UK )                           16       13 

      375      19 th July                      Eliz Albritton-McDonald                                 ( USA )                         12       06 

      376                                            Liam Maher                                                     ( Ireland )                      13      11 

      377                                           Cristian Vergara                                              ( USA )                         15      29 

      378      20 th July                     Andrew Hughes                                               ( UK )                            11      27 

      379                                           Joe Bakel                                                         ( USA )                         15       06   19

      380                                            Fay Dellimore                                                 ( UK )                            17       14 

      381       22 nd July                   Luke Birch                                                        ( UK )                           14       45 

      382                                            Kristin Roe                                                      ( Canada )                   16       40 
 
      383      23 rd July                     Pawel Nowak                                                  ( Poland )                     12       59   51 

      384                                           Catharine Slevin                                              ( UK )                            15      15 

      385                                           Jackie Cobell                                                   ( UK )                            28      44 

      386       2 nd August                 Igor Dimovski                                                 ( Macedonia )              13       08 

      387                                           Sarah Taylor                                                    ( UK )                            16       49 

      388                                           Andrew Duigan                                               ( Australia )                   17       07   40 

      389       3 rd August                 Craig Lenning                                                ( USA )                           11      25   22 

      390                                           Don Perrott                                                      ( S. Africa )                   12       16 

      391                                           Jennifer Hurley                                                ( Australia )                   13       58 

      392                                           Mo Siegel                                                        ( USA )                          14       18 

      393                                           Donal Buckley                                                  ( Ireland )                      18       37   04 

      394       7 th/8 th August          Doreen Miller                                                 ( USA )                           10       38   30 

      395                                           Richard Payne                                                ( Australia )                   22       45 

      396       8 th August                 Susan Oldham                                                ( Australia )                   17       11 

      397       8 th/9 th August         Angikar Sasa Djordjevic                                ( Serbia )                       19      24 

      398       8 th/9 th August          Michael Gregory                                            ( Australia )                    12      49    28 

      399       31 st August              Joseph Locke                                                 ( USA )                           10      28 

      400       1 st Sept                     Nicholas Levine                                             ( USA )                           14      53 

      401                                           David Barra                                                    ( USA )                           14       27   20 

      402                                           Ciaran Byrne                                                   ( Ireland )                       14      16 

      403       2 nd Sept                   Karen Throsby                                                 ( UK )                             16      09 

      404                                           Paul Massey                                                    ( UK )                             18      19 

      405       3 rd Sept                    Vasanti Niemz                                                 ( Germany )                  16       50   58 

      406       4 th Sept                    Davey Le Marquand                                        ( UK )                            19       28 

      407                                           Robin Sumner                                                  ( UK )                           19        13 

      408       12 th Sept                  John Whitaker                                                  ( UK )                            13       15   40 

      409                                           Charles Noble                                                  ( UK )                            16       36 

      410       18 th Sept                  Cameron Spittle                                              ( Australia )                   09      40 

      411                                           Sam Vincent                                                    ( UK )                             10      34 

      412                                           Duncan Adams                                               ( Australia )                   11       33 

      413                                           Helen Conway                                                ( Australia )                    11      05    54 

      414                                           John Daly                                                        ( Ireland )                        13      14 

      415       21 st Sept                  Anna-Carin Nordin                                         ( Sweden )                     12       00   59 

      416                                           Tullio Salvatore                                               ( Italy )                            12       07   44 

      417                                           Matt Gower                                                      ( UK )                            15       47    15 

      418       22 nd Sept                 Matthew Williams                                            ( UK )                            15       25 

      419                                          Hywel Davies                                                   ( UK )                             18       23 

     420        28 th Sept                  Davis Lee                                                        ( USA )                          12       41 

      421                                           Jordan Waxman                                             ( Canada )                    14        06 

      422                                           Gilles Chalandon                                            ( France )                      14       29 

      423       29 th Sept                  Gabor Molnar                                                  ( Hungary )                    14       18    15 

      424                                           Abby Taylor-Baptie                                         ( UK )                            14       43 
    SOLO 2-WAY 
       5           7 th/8 th August          John Van Wisse                                            ( Australia )                   19       55    48   
       425                                                                                                                  England to France        09       23    32 
       426                                                                                                                  France to England        10       32    16 

STANDARD RELAY SWIMS

 England to France                                                                                                                                  Hrs   Mins  Secs

      155       21 st June                   Team of Worth                                                ( UK )                            13       13 

      156       25 th June                   Mile High Chunnel Toppers                          ( USA )                          10       48 

      157       1 st July                      Webbed Feat                                                   ( UK )                           13        11    25    

      158                                           Truro Channel Swimmers                               ( UK )                            14       07 

      159                                           Wings Big Swim                                              ( UK )                            14       08 

      160       2 nd July                     Dover & Over                                                   ( UK )                            13       23    08 

      161       3 rd July                      Channel 6 Arch to Arc 2010                          ( UK )                            14       32    19

      162       4 th July                      Team Iryna International                                  (Int.)                              12        44 

      163       6 th July 6                   Swans a Swimming                                        ( UK )                            11       58 

      164       10 th July                    St Johns Beaumont                                         (Int.)                              12       25    15 

      165                                           Aussie Oxon English Channel Swimmers    ( Australia )                  12       54    44 

      166       13 th July                    Oxford University                                             (UK/Japan)                  09       02    57 

      167       20 th July                    Derek Prince Ministries                                  (UK/S. Africa )            13       14 

      168       21 st July                    Supercallyfrigiddigitsextramaximdoses        (UK/USA)                    12       45 

      169                                           Sea 6                                                                ( UK )                            13       57 

      170                                           Team Floresca                                                ( UK )                            13       17    23 

      171        3 rd August               Aspire 2010                                                     ( UK )                            14       25    27 

      172                                           Team Twynham                                               ( UK )                            14       29    36 

      173                                           Stiletto Swimmers                                           ( Ireland )                      15       40    30 

      174       12 th August              DUK a la Manche                                             (UK)                             14       38 

      175                                           Mighty DUKs                                                   ( UK )                            15       20 

      176        28 th August             Access Sport                                                    (Int.)                              10       57    50 
     
      177                                           Credit Suisse                                                  ( UK )                             11       51 

      178                                          Barcap Enduro Team                                      ( UK )                            12       53    10 

      179       31 st August              IJsselmeerbikkels                                            ( Netherlands )             08       57 

      180                                          Warrington Dolphins Pacific                           ( UK )                            11       31 

      181                                          Rescatatadores de Suenos                            ( Mexico )                     13       33 

      182       3 rd Sept                   Bristol English Channel Swimmers                ( UK )                            13       25    30 

      183       4 th Sept                    Love 146                                                           ( UK )                            16       11    50 

      184       21 st Sept                  Leybourne Lovelies                                         ( UK )                            12       59 

      185       28 th Sept                  Forces Childrens Swimmers                         ( UK )                            12       22 

 

 SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS 2010
   3 person relays                                                                                                                                   Hrs   mins   secs                    
   S93       30 th June                 Muriwai                                                              (Int.)                              13       05 
      S94       9 th July                      The Flying Doctors                                          ( UK )                            11      21 
      S95       21 st July                   Three Channel Buoys                                      ( UK )                            12      39 

4 person relays

      S96       20 th July                    I Will Not Complain                                         ( UK )                            12      20 
      S97       23 rd July                   PADS                                                               ( UK )                            12      18     51 
      S98       9 th August                 Cosmic Rays                                                   (UK/Germany)            10       14 
      S99       11 th August              North Dublin Team 1                                       ( Ireland )                      13       11    45 
     S100                                         North Dublin Team 2                                       ( Ireland )                      13       45 
     S101      12 th August              Christmas Lake Club                                      ( USA )                         14      50 
     S102      12 th Sept                 Keep It                                                              ( Ireland )                       13      45 
     S103                                         RAC-B                                                              ( UK )                            12       09 
     S104      13 th Sept                 Shaw, McEwan, Royle, MacDougal              ( UK )                            13       57 
     S105      22 nd Sept                Surrey Uni Ladies                                            ( UK )                           14       27 


     S106      29 th September      Dutch Channel Swimmers  2010                   ( Netherlands )             11       21 
     
5 person relays                                                                                                                                        Hrs    mins   secs

     S107      30 th June                 Team Forex                                                      ( UK )                            15      47 
     S108      10 th July                   Billingshurst Channel Hoppers                       ( UK )                            15      58 
     S109      19 th July                   Five For France                                               ( USA )                         11       19 
     S110                                         Die Kanalratten                                                ( Germany )                  13      14 
     S111      22 nd July                 Channel Five                                                     (Int.)                               11      00    20 
     S112      2 nd August              Colorado Swim Dogs                                      ( USA )                         11       39   54 
     S113      12 th August             Mucky DUKs                                                    ( UK )                            15        21   30 
     S113      21 st Sept                 Sri Chinmoy Self-Transcendence                  (Int.)                              13        41 
     S115      22 nd Sept                Julie’s Idea                                                       (Int.)                              17        22 
     S116      27 th Sept                  T.I. Israel                                                           ( Israel )                        11       47 
     S117      30 th Sept                  Eltham Training & Swimming Club               ( UK )                            14       41 
7 person relay 
     S118      31 st August             Warrington Dolphins Southern                       ( UK )                            14       04    40 
     S119      21 st Sept                 Serpentine Veterans                                       ( UK )                            15       13 
8 person relay 
     S120      18 th Sept                 Oxford Plastic Surgery Team                          (UK/Dutch)                  12       41 

 

 SPECIAL CATEGORY RELAYS 2 – WAY E/F/E 
 7 person relay                                                                                                                                         Hrs    mins   secs 
      SO1      2 nd July                    Deja-vu                                                              ( UK )                            23       19    20


      S121                                                                                                                  England to France       11       41 
      S122                                                                                                                  France to England       11       38   20 
 5 person relay 
      S02       11 th August              North Norfolk Crawlers                                   ( UK )                             31      08 
      S123                                                                                                                  England to France       14       02 
      S124                                                                                                                  France to England       17       06 
Top of page


2011 CS&PF  CHANNEL SWIM RESULTS
SOLO 2-WAY E-F-E 
6 		19-20/8/11                   Elizabeth Fry (52)                                          USA                                 24hrs 41mins 10secs    (h)     (Pilot: M.Oram) 
                                              (E-F 13h 20m 30s + F-E 11h 20m 40s) 


7          19-20/8/11                  Stuart Johnson (40)                                       Australia                           25hrs 50mins                         (Pilot: E. Spelling) 
                                              (E-F 13h 28m + F-E 12h 22m) 

SOLO 1-WAY E-F

        425      26/6/11                       Marcella MacDonald (47)                             USA                                 10hrs 34mins 34secs              (Pilot: M.Oram) 
        426      10/7/11                       Graeme Lowe UK                                       ( Jersey)                           13hrs 35mins                         (Pilot: LOram)
        427       11/7/11                      Abhejali Bernadova (34)                               CZECH                             14hrs 37mins 42secs             (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
        428       20/7/11                      Craig Chapman (47)                                    AUS                                  11hrs 43mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        429       20/7/11                      Andrew Keegan (34)                                    AUS                                 11hrs 38mins 45secs             (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
        430       20/7/11                      Andrew Vidler (43)                                       AUS                                 14hrs 40mins                        (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
        431       23/7/11                      Scott Stanley (38)                                        GB                                   13hrs 45mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        432       25/7/11                      Nick Adams (34)                                          GB                                   10hrs 22mins              (a)      (Pilot: N.Streeter)  1st leg of two-way attempt 
        433       26/7/11                      Mark Preston (44)                                       GB                                    10hrs 49mins                        (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
        434       26/7/11                      Boris Mavra (41)                                         GB                                    11hrs 59mins 5secs              (Pilot: M.Oram) 
        435       26/7/11                      Marcel van der Togt                                     NL                                    14hrs 00mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        436       26/7/11                      Grace Devlin (25)                                        GB                                    16hrs 27mins                        (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
        437       26/7/11                       Hannah Noble (28)                                      GB                                    18hrs 24mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
        438        27/7/11                      Milko van Gool (45)                                     NL                                    10hrs 29mins 5secs              (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
        439        27/7/11                      David Granger                                            GB (Wales)                       15hrs 3mins                          (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        440        28/7/11                      Gerard Meenan                                          IRL                                   12hrs 57mins 11secs             (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
        441        28/7/11                      Stuart Branch (41)                                      GB                                    13hrs 57mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
        442        3/8/11                        Christopher Willis (39)                                GB                                     13hrs 33mins                       (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
        443        5/8/11                        Mackenzie Bradley (20)                              USA                                   13hrs 5mins                         (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        444        5/8/11                        Emma Reim (20)                                        USA                                  14hrs 29mins                        (Pilot: M.Oram) 
        445        12/8/11                      Mariel Hawley Davila (42)                           MEX                                  14hrs 33mins                        (Pilot: M.Oram) 
        446        12/8/11                      Simon Holliday (33)                                    GB                                     15hrs 2mins 15secs              (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
        447        15/8/11                      Susanna Murphy (28)                                 IRL                                     11hrs 38mins                       (Pilot: M.Oram) 
        448        15/8/11                      Lorcan Rowley (17)                                    IRL                                     13hrs 5mins (f)                    (Pilot: E. Spelling) 
        449        15/8/11                      Michael Ventre                                           GB                                     15hrs 18mins                       (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        450        19/8/11                      Miyuki Fujita (45)                                       JAPAN                                18hrs 14mins                       (Pilot: N Streeter)
        451        19/8/11                      Elizabeth Fry (52)                                      USA                                    13hrs 20mins 30secs            (Pilot: M.Oram) 
                                                      1st leg of successful 2-way E/F/E - number 6
        452        19/8/11                      Stuart Johnson                                          Australia                              13hrs 28mins                       (Pilot: E. Spelling)    
														1st leg of successful 2-way E/F/E - number 7
        453        20/8/11                      Roger Finch (53)                                       RSA                                    12hrs 39mins                       (Pilot: C. Osmond)   
        454        21/8/11                      Douglas McConnell (53)                             USA                                    14hrs 18mins                       (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        455        30/8/11                      James Boucher (50)                                  N.IRL                                  16hrs 51mins                        (Pilot: L Oram) 
        456        30/8/11                      Roger Allsopp                                           GB ( Guernsey)                   17hrs 51mins (g)                   (Pilot; Neil Streeter) 
														70yrs 4months - oldest ever to swim the Channel 
        457         3/9/11                      Jack Coombs (24)                                     GB                                      13hrs 46mins                        (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
        458         3/9/11                      Stefan Ivanov (29)                                     BUL                                    14hrs 2mins                          (Pilot: M Oram) 
        459         15/9/11                    Sorcha Barry (29)                                      IRL                                     12hrs 2mins                          (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
        460         15-16/9/11               Gerard Carty (42)                                      IRL                                     18hrs 52mins                        (Pilot: L. Oram) 
        461         15/9/11                    Wayne Butler (40)                                     IRL                                      23hrs 22mins                        (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
        462          22/9/11                   James Neitz (43)                                       USA                                    15hrs 2mins                          (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        463          23/9/11                   Fergal Somerville (48)                               IRL                                      12hrs 40mins                        (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
        464          23/9/11                   Brad McVetta (38)                                    USA                                     14hrs 56mins                        (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
        465          23/9/11                   Amy Baker (31)                                        GB                                      18hrs 35mins                         (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        466          24/9/11                   Peter Windridge-France(38)                      GB                                      17hrs 55mins                         (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        467          25/9/11                   Bryan Tate (35)                                        ZIM                                     19hrs 28mins                         (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
        468          2/10/11                   Marcella MacDonald (47)                          USA                                     11hrs 51mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
                                                      1st & last solo swims of year        
SOLO 1-WAY F-E 
                       19-20/8/11               Elizabeth Fry (52)                                    USA                                      11hrs 29mins 30s                  (Pilot: M.Oram) 
                                                      2nd leg of 2-way E/F/E  number 6 
                       19-20/8/11               Stuart Johnson (40)                                Australia 12hrs 22mins                                                        (Pilot: E. Spelling)
                                                      2nd leg of 2-way E/F/E number 7 

 

2-WAY STANDARD 6-PERSON RELAY E-F-E

        22             24/7/11                  Need for Speed  									IRL                                          24hrs 4mins 40secs              (Pilot:M.Oram) 
														(E/F  11hrs 3mins 40secs+  F/E 12hrs 31mins)
STANDARD 6-PERSON RELAYS E-F 
        186           20/6/11                  Serpentine RNLI Charity Relay                UK/USA                                   12hrs 36mins 6secs              (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
        187           29/6/11                  Alcatraz Repeat Offenders                     USA/UK                                    12hrs 46mins                       (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
        188           30/6/11                  Worth School 2011                                UK (ages 16-18)                       16hrs 20mins                       (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
        189           2/7/11                    Auckland Grammar School                     NZ (jnr/sen)                              10hrs 5mins 54secs              (Pilot: M.Oram) 
        190           2/7/11                    Bobcats Swim Squad                            UK                                            10hrs 59mins 13secs            (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
        191           2/7/11                    Wellington College                                UK (jnr/sen)                                11hrs 14mins                      (Pilot: L.Oram) 
        192           3/7/11                    Vertically Channelled                             UK                                            13hrs 57mins 39secs           (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
         193          4/7/11                    Seagals & Buoys                                  UK                                            14hrs 32mins 1sec               (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
         194          20/7/11                  Warrington Dolphins                              UK                                            13hrs 43mins                       (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
         195          21/7/11                  Animas                                                UK/ POL                                    13hrs 26mins                       (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
         196          21/7/11                  Erith & District Swimming Club               UK                                            14hrs 43mins 50secs            (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
         197          21/7/11                  Matt Brooker SOS                                                                                15hrs 21mins                       (Pilot: L.Oram) 


          198         24/7/11                  Need for Speed  									IRL                                          11hrs 03mins 40secs            (Pilot:M.Oram) 
          199         25/7/11                  Eton 2011                                             UK (junior/senior relay)              10hrs 18mins                       (Pilot: E.Spelling) 


          200         27/7/11                  Barracudas Shark Bait 1                        AUS (junior)                              9hrs 15mins               (j)       (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
          201         28/7/11                  Barracudas Shark Bait 2                        AUS (junior)                              10hrs 24mins                        (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
          202         6/8/11                    Aspire Sharks                                       UK                                           13hrs 35mins                        (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
          203         6/8/11                    Over From Dover                                  UK (ENG/N.IRL) & AUS             13hrs 52mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
          204         12/8/11                  Foireann Snamh Garibaldi                      USA/IRL                                   13hrs 52mins                        (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
          205         20/8/11                  Dover Life Guards                                 UK (jnr/sen)                              11hrs 39mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
          206         20/8/11                  Rothwell Dolphins                                  UK                                           14hrs 48mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
          207         2/9/11                    Pancrequatics                                       UK                                           14hrs 11mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
          208         15/9/11                  Channel Team Wassenaar                     NL                                            12hrs 4mins                         (Pilot: M.Oram) 
          209         22/9/11                  Army Foundation College                       UK/SA                                      13hrs 55mins                        (Pilot: M.Oram) 
          210         22/9/11                  Aspire SRLV                                         UK/SOUTH AFRICAN                14hrs 13mins                        (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
          211         25/9/11                  Rhodes Women                                    SA/NZ/AUS/USA                       12hrs 59mins                        (Pilot: M.Oram) 
          212         30/9/11                  Ferry Dodgers                                      UK/N.IRL/ITAL                          14hrs 57mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
          213 1       5/10/11                 Eltham Mermaids & the Big Fat Lobster  UK                                           18hrs 35 mins         (k)          (Pilot: L.Oram) 
STANDARD 6-PERSON RELAYS F-E
 
                         24/7/11                  Need for Speed  									IRL                                          12hrs 21mins                        (Pilot:M.Oram) 
 
SPECIAL CATEGORY 2-PERSON RELAY E-F 
          S121       1/7/11                   Mermaids                                              IRL                                         13hrs 53mins                         (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
          S122       1/7/11                   Team Mac                                            AUS                                         14hrs 37mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
          S123       12/8/11                 Ocean Swimmers                                  AUS                                         10hrs 49mins                        (Pilot: L.Oram) 
          S124       12/8/11                 Goat & Hen                                           UK                                           14hrs 29mins                        (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
          S125       24/9/11                 Cold Comfort                                        UK (age 16 & 19)                      16hrs 4mins           (m)           (Pilot: N.Streeter) 
  
SPECIAL CATEGORY 3-PERSON RELAYS 
         S126       27/6/11                 The Cake Pigeons                                UK                                            12hrs 54mins15secs               (Pilot:N.Streeter) 
         S127       15/9/11                 The Patriots                                         USA/UK (all aged 17)                  9hrs3 9mins 30secs               (Pilot: P.Foreman) 

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY 4-PERSON RELAYS 
         S128       10/7/11                 Team Mace                                        UK                                             12hrs 44mins                          (Pilot: M.Oram) 
         S129       11/7/11                 Fatboy Swim                                      UK                                             16hrs 3mins                            (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
         S130       15/8/11                 Croydon Amphibians                           UK                                             11hrs37mins15secs                 (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
         S131       21/7/11                 Minnesota Mix & Match                      USA                                            12hrs 10mins                          (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
         S132       30/8/11                 The Channel Chubs                            UK                                              14hrs 20mins                          (Pilot: C.Osmond) 
  
SPECIAL CATEGORY 5-PERSON RELAYS 
         S133      10/7/11                 Big Poppy Splash                                UK                                             14hrs1min10secs                     (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
         S134      20/7/11                 Newcastle University                           UK                                             12hrs 42mins                           (Pilot: E.Spelling) 
         S135      20/7/11                 The Odd Bods                                    UK                                             14hrs 51mins                           (Pilot: M.Oram) 
         S136       6/8/11                  Harolds Revenge H&B RFC                 UK                                             15hrs 20mins                           (Pilot: E Spelling) 
         S137       9/9/11                  Sean’s Swim Club                              UK                                              15hrs 38mins                           (Pilot: M. Oram) 
         S138       22/9/11                Ferry Fodder                                     UK/AUS                                       13hrs 58mins                          (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
         S139       29/9/11               The Guns of Navarone 1                      UK                                              16hrs 25 mins                          (Pilot: L.Oram) 
  
SPECIAL CATEGORY 7-PERSON RELAY 
         S140       30/8/11                Team Nicola                                      UK                                              17hrs 17mins                           (Pilot: P.Foreman) 
 

SWIM TOTALS 2011

2 Successful two-way solos

42 Successful one-way solos

1 Successful two-way 6-person relay

28 Successful one-way standard 6-person relays

5 Successful one-way special category 2-person relays

2 Successful one-way special category 3-person relays

5 Successful one-way special category 4-person relays

6 Successful one-way special category 5-person relays

1 successful one-way special 7-person relay

Total number of successful solos & relays: 95

 

1 Solo 2-way

24 Solo 1-ways

9 Standard 6-person relays

1 Special category 3-person relay

2 Special category 5-person relay

Total number of unsuccessful solos & relays: 37

 

Total attempted crossings 132


 

CS&PF AWARDS for 2011

(a)                The Eurotunnel Trophy                                                                 NICK ADAMS 
                    For the fastest CS&PF swim of the year 
(b)                The Gertrude Ederle Award                                                           AMY BAKER   
                    For the most meritorious CS&PF swim of the year by a woman   
(e)                The Des Renford Award                                                                STUART JOHNSON 
                    For the most meritorious CS&PF swim of the year by a man   
(d)                The Peter Adams Award                                                                WAYNE BUTLER   
                    For the CS&PF successful endurance swim of the year 
(e)                The Frank Richards Endurance Award                                          SIMON BARRY  
(f)                 The Audrey Scott Award                                                               LORCAN ROWLEY 
                    For the youngest successful swimmer of the year 
(g)                The Ray Scott Award                                                                    ROGER ALLSOPP 
                    For the oldest successful swimmer of the year

(h)                The Alison Streeter Award                                                            ELIZABETH FRY  
                    For the fastest two way swim of the year

(i)                 The Barrie Darling Award                                                              CHRIS BRYANT 
                    For the CS&PF Pilot/Crew member of the year 
(j)                 The Dover Straits Award                                                               BARRACUDA SHARK BAIT 1  
                    For the fastest standard CS&PF Relay crossing of the year 
(k)                The longest CS&PF standard Relay crossing of the year             ELTHAM MERMAIDS & THE BIG FAT LOBSTER 
(l)                 The CS&PF Observer of the year                                                 MIKE BALL 

(m)               The most meritorious CS&PF Special Category Relay of year     COLD COMFORT 

(n)                The Sunny Lowry “Special Thanks” Award for the year              CLIFF GOLDING 
(o)               The JLDSC Award for the most successful swim against all odds PETER WINDRIDGE- FRANCE 



Top of page
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

CS&PF Awards & Trophies / Cups

             (a)                   The Eurotunnel Trophy
                                   For the fastest CS&PF swim of the year
             (b)                   The Gertrude Ederle Award
                                   For the most meritorious CS&PF swim of the year by a woman

             (c)                   The Des Renford Award
                                   For the most meritorious CS&PF swim of the year by a man

             (d)                   The Peter Adams Award		
                                   For the CS&PF successful endurance swim of the year

             (e)                   The Frank Richards Endurance Award
                                   For the CS&PF endurance swim of the year

              (f)                    The Audrey Scott Award      
                                   For the youngest successful CS&PF swimmer of the year
              (g)                   The Ray Scott Award 
                                   For the oldest successful CS&PF swimmer 
              (h)                   The Alison Streeter MBE award 
                                   For the fastest CS&PF 2- way swim of the year
               (i)                   The Barrie Darling award 
                                   For the CS&PF pilot / crew member of the year
               (j)                   The Dover Straits award  
                                   For the fastest CS&PF relay crossing of the year
              (k)                   The Longest  standard Relay Crossing award 
                                   For the longest CS&PF standard relay swim of the year

               (l)                    The Observers award
                                   For the CS&PF observer of the year 
             (m)                   The Most Mertorious Special Catagory Relay 
                                   For the most meritorious CS&PF special catagory swim of the year

              (n)                    The CS&PF "Special Thanks" award
                                   For the supporters/volunteers contribution to the Federation

               (i)                    The "Seafarers" award
                                    For the fastest British swimmer of the year 

               (j)                    The JLDSC "For Special Recognition" award and cup 
                                    For the most successful CS&PF swim completed under exceptional circumstances 
      
              (j)                     The Leo Cox Award
                                    For the fastest CS&PF Junior relay  swim of the year 
___  Top of page _______________________________________________________